Take_the_tour Join_now
Headerlogo

Privacy Policy

General Statement

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") discloses the privacy practices for the Ob/Gyn Alliance (collectively "Ob/Gyn Alliance") with regard to your ("You" or "Your") use of the website (www.obgynalliance.com) (the "Site" or "Sites"). The Site is not intended for use by minors or to collect any information from minors. This Privacy Policy only governs Ob/Gyn Alliance’s online privacy practices.

1. COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

a. Non-Personal Information

We automatically collect information about Your Internet connection, including but not limited to:

  • The name of the Internet domain You used to access the Internet;
  • The IP address of the web site from which You linked directly to our Site;
  • The date and time You accessed our Site; and
  • The pages You visited.

This information (“Non-Personal Information”) does not identify You personally. We use this Non-Personal Information to monitor the effectiveness of the Site and to consider potential improvements to the Site.

b. Personal Information

To register for access to portions of the Site restricted to registered users (“Participants”), we request that You provide certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), which may include Your name, address, birth date year, e-mail address, size of practice and the like. By providing such information, You consent to our collection and use of it, as described in this Privacy Policy. We use Your Personal Information to confirm Your identity and administer Your participation in the Site. We may use Your Personal Information to communicate information we think may be of interest to You, but You may opt out of receiving further communications from Ob/Gyn Alliance, except for service announcement updates under Section 5(c), by contacting admin@obgynlliance.com. We may use Your Personal Information to provide aggregate statistics about our users, traffic patterns, and related site information to our sponsors and partners.

c. Protected Health Information

When using the Site, You may provide the Personal Information of patients or other people. Some of this Personal Information may be Protected Health Information (“PHI”) under HIPAA or applicable state laws or regulations. We use and disclose PHI only as permitted by law. You may choose not to provide any Personal Information of patients or other people through the Site. Please see the Terms of Service for further information on compliance with HIPAA and applicable state laws. You agree that, to the extent required and/or appropriate, You are responsible for obtaining any authorizations, informed consents, institutional or privacy board approvals and/or other required approvals (collectively “Patient Approvals”) prior to submitting PHI to the Site, and, upon our request, You agree to present redacted copies of the Patient Approvals to Ob/Gyn Alliance. By posting PHI to this Site, You represent and warrant that You have obtained and maintain a copy of an appropriate Patient Approval that complies with HIPAA and applicable state law, and that permits the disclosure, copying and distribution of the information through any media and use and disclosure of PHI as set forth in the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. You agree that we may use the PHI in any lawful manner and that we will not return the PHI to You after You submit it except as required by law. To the extent required, You have informed patients that the PHI will not be returned and/or expunged and that it may be used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service of the Site.

2. ADDITIONAL USES OF INFORMATION

a. Sharing Information WithThird Parties

We may use third party service providers and suppliers to facilitate the Site and the services we provide, and they may have access to Personal Information. Ob/Gyn Alliance may partner with another party to provide specific services. When You sign up for these services, Ob/Gyn Alliance will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. Per Ob/Gyn Alliance's contractual arrangements with parties, these parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the explicit purpose of providing these services.

b. Cookies

Our Site may send cookies, which are small pieces of data, to Your web browser to facilitate Your use of the Site. You can choose whether to accept cookies by adjusting the setting of Your browser. If You reject the cookies on the Site, You may still be able to use the Site, but Your use may be limited to certain minimal functionality.

c. Disclosure to Law Enforcement

Ob/Gyn Alliance cooperates with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties, to enforce laws and third party rights, such as intellectual property rights and laws relating to fraud. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, or other activity that may expose us or You to legal liability, Ob/Gyn Alliance can (and You authorize Ob/Gyn Alliance to) disclose Your Personal Information and other information about You as Ob/Gyn Alliance, in its sole discretion, believes necessary or appropriate.

d. Transfer of Ownership of Collected Information

Ob/Gyn Alliance is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site. Information collected from You may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale or acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving Ob/Gyn Alliance. We will not sell, share, transfer, rent or otherwise provide any Personal Information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy. Ob/Gyn Alliance reserves the right to collect, disseminate, sell or otherwise disclose Non-personal Information provided by You.

3. FORUMS INCLUDING POSTS, DISCUSSION BOARDS AND BLOG COMMENTS

When You participate in a www.obgynalliance.com Forum including, but not limited to, Message Boards, Surveys, and Blog Comments, Your name or alias and IP address may be recorded for purposes of maintaining Your own account within the Forums and preventing abuses of the forum (see forum or online community rules for more details). This information is not used to identify You outside www.obgynalliance.com in any way. In order to diffuse the information in the Site's Forums to a wider audience, Ob/Gyn Alliance may, from time to time, collect some of Your postings and group them together to use in a specific publication, print, electronic mailing or other public dissemination. At no point however will Your name, alias or IP address be revealed in any publication. In addition, when Your postings are used in this fashion, they may be edited to fit with the general content of the publication being prepared. It is important to remember that whenever You voluntarily disclose Personal Information in a forum, through e-mail or elsewhere, that information can be collected and used by others. Ultimately, You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of Your Personal Information. You will be solely responsible for all content that You post on any Forum of Ob/Gyn Alliance. You agree to indemnify Ob/Gyn Alliance and its officers and employees from and against all liabilities, judgments, damages, and costs (including attorney's fees) incurred by any of them which arise out of or are related to the content that You post. Forums are intended only for the personal use of Ob/Gyn Alliance Participants, and may not be used for commercial purposes or for organized political activity.

4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

a. Confidentiality and Security

Ob/Gyn Alliance takes commercially reasonable precautions to protect Your Personal Information both online and off-line, but absolute security cannot be guaranteed. It is important for You to protect against unauthorized access to Your password and to Your computer. Ob/Gyn Alliance shall not be liable for the transfer of any Personal Information resulting from loss or distribution of data, the corruption of storage media, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, acts of vandalism, sabotage, terrorism or any other event beyond Ob/Gyn Alliance's control.

b. Links

The Sites may contain links to other sites that are not necessarily under the control of Ob/Gyn Alliance. Ob/Gyn Alliance is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and encourages You to be aware when You leave this Site and to read the privacy policies of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

5. CHANGES TO YOUR INFORMATION AND TO THE SITE AND ITS PRIVACY POLICIES

a. Correction/Updating Personal Information

If Your Personal Information changes (such as address or payment information), or if You no longer desire to use this Site, You can update Your information on the registration pages of the Site. Ob/Gyn Alliance will endeavor to correct, update or remove Your Personal Information provided to Ob/Gyn Alliance.

b. Notification of Changes

If Ob/Gyn Alliance decides to change the Privacy Policy for this Site, Ob/Gyn Alliance will post those changes on www.obgynalliance.com. You agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and any modifications to this Privacy Policy occurring prior to Your continued use of the Content or access to the Site. You should visit this Privacy Policy from time to time to review the current terms of this Privacy Policy because they shall be equally binding on You. Certain provisions of this Privacy Policy may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages at this Site.

c. Site and Service Updates

As necessary, Ob/Gyn Alliance may send You Site and service announcement updates. You are not able to un-subscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about the Site. Ob/Gyn Alliance communicates via e-mail with You to provide requested services and to resolve issues relating to Your accounts.

6. WHAT IS OB/GYN ALLIANCE'S CONTACT ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS

Should You have questions about this policy or Ob/Gyn Alliance's information collection, use and disclosure practices, You may contact us at the address admin@obgynalliance.com or Ob/Gyn Alliance, 29 Broadway, 26th Floor, New York, NY 10006. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns You may have regarding our use of Personal Information about You. Except where required by law, Ob/Gyn Alliance cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or Ob/Gyn Alliance's privacy practices

Home | About Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help/Feedback

© 2017 Ob/Gyn Alliance. All Rights Reserved.